Australian Federated Union of Locomotive Employees
“Traincrew Representing Traincrew”

   
Australian Federated Union of Locomotive Employees
Traincrew Representing Traincrew
  

AFULE encourages all of its membes to raise their voice and provides opportunities for all its members to be heard. Sub Branch meetings are run from many depots they provide an oppoprtunity for comrades together dicuss corncers, issues, celebrate victories and band together in unity.

By clicking on each of the Divisions Headers below discover more about each Division from the Divisional Councilor to dedicated AFULE Delegates and Respresntatives who are fighting for your rights at work.

If you would like any additonal informaiton regarding AFULE Branch Meetings please write to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. AFULE State Office will happily get you in touch with your local Sub Branch.

Division One

No. 1 Division Sub Branches include - Cairns, Cloncurry, Hughenden, Mount Isa and Townsville.

Division Two

No. 2  Division Sub Branches include - Coppabella, Gracemere, Hay Point. Jilalan, Pring and Nebo.

Division Three

No. 3 Division Sub Branches include - Bluff, Callemondah and Stanwell.

Division Four

No. 4 Division Sub Branches include - Emerald, Longreach, Mackay, Maryborough and Rockhampton.

Division Five

No. 5 Division Sub Branches include - Beenliegh, Bundaberg, Caboolture, Ferny Grove, Gympie, Ipswich, Kippa Ring, Manly, Mayne, Nambour, Petrie, Redbank, Robina, Shorncliffe and Springfield.

Division Six

No. 6 Division Sub Branches include - Acicia Ridge and Fisherman Island.

Division Seven

No. 7 Division Sub Branches include - Goondiwindi, Roma and Toowoomba.


THE UNION STRUCTURE


The A.F.U.L.E. is a delegate based union. That means the Union has a broad delegate base, and decision-making authority is devolved to the membership. 

  Our Branch Structure

The A.F.U.L.E has a branch in each location where Traincrew members are employed.

The day to day running of each branh is the responsibility of the Branch Committee. Each Branch has a committee to oversee the operation of the Branch.

Each Branch Committee is made up of:

Sub Branch Chairperson
Sub Branch Vice Chairperson
Sub Branch Secretary
Four (4) Committee Members
The Branch Committees are elected every three years from within the Traincrew ranks.

The Divisional Council

The governing body ofthe Union is the Divisional Council.  The Divisional Council has responsibility for the overall running and management of the Union, and is the supreme decision-making body.

The Divisional Council is made up of:

State President
State Vice President
State Secretary
Seven (7) Divisional Councillors
The Divisional Councillors
Seven Divisional Councillors are elected from within the Traincrew ranks.  The State is divided into seven divisions.  Each Branch of the Union is allocated to one of the seven divisions. One Councillor (and one Proxy Divisional Councillor) is elected every three years by and from the members in each division.

Breakdown of the seven divisions are:

Division 1: - Cairns,Townsville, Charters Towers, Hughenden, Cloncurry and Mount Isa
Division 2: - Pring, Coppabella and Jilalan
Division 3: - Callemondah and Bluff
Division 4: - Mackay, Rockhampton, Maryborough, Gayndah, Emerald and Longreach
Division 5: - Brisbane Metropolitan area and Bundaberg
Division 6: - Acacia Ridge, Fisherman Islands and Ipswich (Freight)
Division 7: - Toowoomba, Roma, Charleville and Goondiwindi


The Executive
The State Secretary is a full time position based in Brisbane. The State Secretary is elected every four years.

The State President and State Vice-President are honorary positions, elected every three years.
Nominations from can be downloaded here

 

Division One

Division One includes the Cairns, Cloncurry, Hughenden, Mount Isa and TownsvIlle.

Divison One Councillor is Patrick Lord, available to assist AFULE members contactable on 0418 658 690
The Proxy positions is held by Andrew Caris, stepping into the role in January 2018.

Cairns Sub Branch

Sub Branch Chairperson
Sub Branch Vice Chairperson
Sub Branch Secretary Russell Dunne
Sub Branch Committee Members

 Cloncurry Sub Branch

Sub Branch Chairperson Nathan Barrett
Sub Branch Vice Chairperson
Sub Branch Secretary
Sub Branch Committee Members

Hughenden Sub Branch

Sub Branch Chairperson Mick Farlow
Sub Branch Vice Chairperson
Sub Branch Secretary Rob Cairns
Sub Branch Committee Members Ash Haydon

Mount Isa Sub Branch

Sub Branch Chairperson
Sub Branch Vice Chairperson
Sub Branch Secretary Mick Holden
Sub Branch Committee Members

Townsville Aurizon Freight

Sub Branch Secretary Rob Daniel
Sub Branch Chairperson
Sub Branch Committee Members

 

Townsville QR CityTrain

Sub Branch Secretary Mark Proposch
Sub Branch Chairperson Greg Lugge
Sub Branch Committee Members Pat Lord No. 1 Divisional Councillor

Should you wish to get in contact with any of your local AFULE Representatives please don't hestitate to contact AFULE State Office for their contact details.

 

Division Two includes AFULE Subranches in the Coppabella, Gracemere, Hay Point, Jilalan, Pring and Nebo Depots.. The DIvision consists of employees of Aurizon, BMA and Rail Train.

Dvision Two Councillor is Ian Martin, AFULE members are welcome to contact Ian on 0407 810 262.

Proxy Councillor is James Waters, known to many Traincrew as "Muddy"

Coppabella Sub Branch

Sub Branch Secretary Tom O'Rouke
Sub Branch Chairperson
Sub Branch Committee Members

Gracemere Sub Branch

Sub Branch Secretary Graham Wilkins
Sub Branch Chairperson Michael Pickering
Sub Branch Committee Members Fay Waters

Hay Point

Sub Branch Secretary
Sub Branch Chairperson
Sub Branch Committee Members

Jilalan Sub Branch

Sub Branch Secretary James Waters No. 2 Proxy Divisional Councillor
Sub Branch Chairperson  Ian Martin No. 2 Divisional Councillor
Sub Branch Vice Chairperson  Phil Brown
Sub Branch Committee Members Steve Kristoffersen

Pring Sub Branch

Sub Branch Secretary Cameron Waldron
Sub Branch Chairperson Graham Muir
Sub Branch Committee Members David Russo

Nebo Sub Branch

Sub Branch Secretary
Sub Branch Chairperson
Sub Branch Committee Members

 

Should you wish to get in contact with any of your local AFULE Representatives please don't hestitate to contact AFULE State Office for their contact details.

Division Three  AFULE Sub Branch include Bluff, Callehmondah and Stanwell. AFULE members at these depots are employeed by Aurizon, and work under the Aurizon Coal EBA.

Division Three has a hands on Councillor in Stewart Rach available on 0407 810 82
Divison Three Welcomes John Tucker into the role of Proxy Councillor, appointented September 2018

Bluff Sub Branch

Sub Branch Secretary Megan Withers
Sub Branch Chairperson Bradley Brown
Sub Branch Committee Member

Callemondah Sub Branch

Sub Branch Secretary Glen McKenzie
Sub Branch Chairperson John Tucker No.3 Proxy Divisional Councillor
Sub Branch Vice Chairperson Stewart Rach No. 3 Divisional Councillor
Sub Branch Committee Member

Stanwell Sub Branch

Sub Branch Secretary Warren Hinds AFULE President
Sub Branch Chairperson Byron McIntosh
Sub Branch Comittee Member Richard Terare

Should you wish to get in contact with any of your local AFULE Representatives please don't hestitate to contact AFULE State Office for their contact details.