Australian Federated Union of Locomotive Employees
“Traincrew Representing Traincrew”

   
Australian Federated Union of Locomotive Employees
Traincrew Representing Traincrew
  

AFULE encourages all of its membes to raise their voice and provides opportunities for all its members to be heard. Sub Branch meetings are run from many depots they provide an oppoprtunity for comrades together dicuss corncers, issues, celebrate victories and band together in unity.

By clicking on each of the Divisions Headers below discover more about each Division from the Divisional Councilor to dedicated AFULE Delegates and Respresntatives who are fighting for your rights at work.

If you would like any additonal informaiton regarding AFULE Branch Meetings please write to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. AFULE State Office will happily get you in touch with your local Sub Branch.

Division One

No. 1 Division Sub Branches include -  Cloncurry, Hughenden, Mackay, Mt Isa, Stuart and Townsville PN.

Division Two

No. 2  Division Sub Branches include - Coppabella, Coppabella PN, Hay Point, Jilalan, Pring and Sarina.

Division Three

No. 3 Division Sub Branches include - Bluff, Callemondah, Gracemere and Stanwell.

Division Four

No. 4 Division Sub Branches include -  Acacia Ridge, Emerald, Longreach, Maryborough, Moolabin, Rockhampton and Rockhampton PN.

Division Five

No. 5 Division Sub Branches include - Beenliegh, Bundaberg, Caboolture, Ferny Grove, Gympie, Ipswich, Kippa Ring, Manly, Mayne, Nambour, Petrie, Redbank, Robina, Shorncliffe and Springfield.

Division Six

No. 6 Division Sub Branches include - Fisherman Island, Roma and Willowburn

Division Seven

No. 7 Division Sub Branches include - Bundaberg, Cairns, Emerald QR, Mayne Regional, Roma QR, Toowoomba QR and Townsville QR


THE UNION STRUCTURE


The A.F.U.L.E. is a delegate based union. That means the Union has a broad delegate base, and decision-making authority is devolved to the membership. 

  Our Branch Structure

The A.F.U.L.E has a branch in each location where Traincrew members are employed.

The day to day running of each Sub Branch is the responsibility of the Branch Committee. Each Branch has a committee to oversee the operation of the Branch.

Each Branch Committee is made up of:

Sub Branch Chairperson
Sub Branch Vice Chairperson
Sub Branch Secretary
Four (4) Committee Members
The Branch Committees are elected every three years from within the Traincrew ranks.

The Divisional Council

The governing body ofthe Union is the Divisional Council.  The Divisional Council has responsibility for the overall running and management of the Union, and is the supreme decision-making body.

The Divisional Council is made up of:

State President
State Vice President
State Secretary
Divisional Councillors

Divisional Councillors are elected from within the Traincrew ranks.  The State is divided into seven divisions.  Each Sub Branch of the Union is allocated to one of the seven divisions, with divisonal bourndaries being determined vy the AFULE Committee of Managment prior to elections. One Councillor (and one Proxy Divisional Councillor) is elected every three years by and from the members in each division.


State Secretary
The State Secretary is a full time position based in Brisbane. The State Secretary is elected every four years.

The State President and State Vice-President are honorary positions, elected every three years.

 


AFULE  nominations from for positions can be downloaded here

 

Division One

Division One includes the Cloncurry, Hughenden, Mackay, Mt Isa, Stuart & Townsville PN Depots.

Divison One Councillor is Andrew Caris available to assist AFULE members contactable on 0418 658 690

 Cloncurry Sub Branch

Sub Branch Chairperson
Sub Branch Vice Chairperson
Sub Branch Secretary Nathan Barrett
Sub Branch Committee Members

Hughenden Sub Branch

Sub Branch Chairperson
Sub Branch Vice Chairperson
Sub Branch Secretary
Sub Branch Committee Members 

Mackay Sub Branch

Sub Branch Chairperson Amy Tebbutt
Sub Branch Vice Chairperson 
Sub Branch Secretary  Warren Hedrick
Sub Branch Committee Members

Mount Isa Sub Branch

Sub Branch Chairperson
Sub Branch Vice Chairperson
Sub Branch Secretary Peter Zischke
Sub Branch Committee Members

Stuart Sub Branch

Sub Branch Chairperson
Sub Branch Vice Chairperson Andrew Caris
Sub Branch Secretary
Sub Branch Committee Members 

Townsville PN

Sub Branch Secretary
Sub Branch Chairperson
Sub Branch Committee Members

Should you wish to get in contact with any of your local AFULE Representatives please don't hestitate to contact AFULE State Office for their contact details.

 

Division Two includes AFULE Subranches in the Coppabella, Gracemere, Hay Point, Jilalan, Pring and Nebo Depots.. The Division consists of employees of Aurizon, BMA, Pacific National and Rail Train.

Dvision Two Councillor is Phillip Brown  AFULE members are welcome to contact Ian on 0407 810 262.

 

Coppabella Sub Branch

Sub Branch Secretary
Sub Branch Chairperson
Sub Branch Committee Members

Coppabella PN Sub Branch

Sub Branch Secretary Kalie Wisley
Sub Branch Chairperson
Sub Branch Committee Members

Hay Point

Sub Branch Secretary
Sub Branch Chairperson
Sub Branch Committee Members

Jilalan Sub Branch

Sub Branch Secretary Phillip Brown No. 2 Divisional Councillor
Sub Branch Chairperson 
Sub Branch Vice Chairperson  John Eaton
Sub Branch Committee Members Steve Kristoffersen
                                                      Jeffrey Donaldson
                                                      Brian O'Shea
                                                      Peter Trace

Pring Sub Branch

Sub Branch Secretary Graham Muir
Sub Branch Chairperson
Sub Branch Committee Members

Sarina Sub Branch

Sub Branch Secretary
Sub Branch Chairperson
Sub Branch Committee Members

 

Should you wish to get in contact with any of your local AFULE Representatives please don't hestitate to contact AFULE State Office for their contact details.

Division Three  AFULE Sub Branch include Bluff, Callehmondah, Gracemere and Stanwell. AFULE members at these depots are employeed by Aurizon and Pacific National.

Division Three has a hands on Vice President and Councillor in Stewart Rach available on 0407 810 824
Divison Three Welcomes John Tucker into the role of Proxy Councillor, elected in the 2019 Election

Bluff Sub Branch

Sub Branch Secretary
Sub Branch Chairperson
Sub Branch Committee Members Bradley Brown
                                                                   Skye Kerswell
                                                                   Dennis Lamb
                                                                   Chris Thompson

Callemondah Sub Branch

Sub Branch Secretary Jeff Foxwell
Sub Branch Chairperson John Tucker No.3 Proxy Divisional Councillor
Sub Branch Vice Chairperson
Sub Branch Committee Member Samantha Frost

Gracemere Sub Branch

Sub Branch Secretary
Sub Branch Chairperson
Sub Branch Vice Chairperson
Sub Branch Committee Member 

Stanwell Sub Branch

Sub Branch Secretary Richard Terare
Sub Branch Chairperson
Sub Branch Comittee Member Bradley Ingram
                                                              David Ogg

Should you wish to get in contact with any of your local AFULE Representatives please don't hestitate to contact AFULE State Office for their contact details.